counter Back to top
Extra-Curricular News

BOYS & GIRLS OUTDOOR TRACK

Another year, another PSAL Brooklyn Borough Championship for the Boys and a 2nd place finish for the Girls outdoor track teams last Saturday (5/18/19) at Icahn Stadium on Randall’s Island! For Coach Wade Clarke and his Boys team 1st place winners included Evan Sherman ’19 (1600m), Bishopp Boutin ’19 (110m Hurdles), Merlin Beaufils ’19 (Pole Vault), helping the Engineers maintain borough bragging rights over HS for Telecommunication Arts HS, 123 to 100 team points. On the Girls side, Coach George Taylor’s leaders included 1st place finishes by Lucinda Doogan ’20 (1500m), Christy Huynh ’20 (3000m), Farah Osman ’22 (2000m Steeplechase) pacing the Engineers to secure 2nd place behind the fast & furious Paul Robeson Campus HS champions. A special shout-out to all Tech seniors who ran their last race for the Engineers -- and CONGRATS! as they move on to graduation next month. Please click the title for the rest of the Borough Championship highlights (MANY!). GO ENGINEERS!

BOYS HIGHLIGHTS:

1.     Bishopp Boutin ‘19 1st place in the 110m High Hurdles scoring 10 event points for BTHS.


2.     In the 1600m: Seniors Evan Sherman ’19 in 1st place followed by Parker Straight ’19 in 2nd, Isaac Stamper ’19 in 4th and Konstantin Van Schendel ’19 in 6th place amassed 23 event points.


3.     In the 3200m, Dylan Canales ’20 took 1st place with Eric Xue ’20 following in 5th for 12 event points


4.     BTHS “A” and “B” teams tallied 16 event points in the 4x800m relay:  The “A” team with Sherman, Canales, Straight & Merlin Beaufils ’19 finished in 1st place while the “B” team (Otto Horiuchi ’20, Robert Novo ’19, Peja Breuler ’19 & Christian Nicolas ’20) took 3rd place. 

5.     In the Pole Vault, the Engineers made a clean sweep of 1st/2nd/3rd thanks to the efforts of Seniors Beaufils, Yehia Ellis ‘19 and Boutin.


6.     The Engineers Varsity Football quarterback, Ethan Lee ’19 brought his powerful arm to Icahn Stadium and garnered 2nd place in the javelin while his fellow Sr. Jake DiSavino ’19 pitched in with a 6th place throw and 1 event point.


7.     The 4x400m relay team (Mateusz Czajkowski ’19, Dequane Nealy ’20, Obrian Rosario ’20 & Sufiyan Sarguroh ’19) took 3rd place (6 points).

8.     Rosario also set a Personal Record in the Long Jump (19’-2.25”) to place 4th (4 points).

9.     In the 3000m Steeplechase, the Engineers got on the scoreboard early with points from Yehia Ellis ‘19 (2nd/8points), Peja Breuler (3rd/6 points) and in his first race at the 3k distance, Freshman Erik Nebel ’22 (5th/2points).


 

 

Ladies & Gentlemen, your 2019 PSAL Brooklyn Borough Boys Champions!

 

GIRLS HIGHLIGHTS:

10.  In the 1500m, BTHS showed its long distance prowess with Lucinda Doogan ’20 taking 1st, Christy Huynh ’20 2nd and Farah Osman ’22 4th.

 

 

11.  Huynh continued her long distance success with a 1st place finish in the 3000m followed by Diana Lorenzo Reyes ‘22 in 3rd place.

12.  BTHS dominated the 4x800m relay event taking 5 out of the top 6 finishes:

1st place 'A' team: Huynh ’20, Osman ’22, Astrid Obadia ’20 & Doogan ‘20

3rd place 'B' team: Isabell Fitch ’20, Michelle Cao ’21, Isabella Greyser ’21 & Bariat Bashiru ‘21

4th place 'F' team: Amy Yu ’19,  Julie Yu ’19, Leah Guan ’19 & Jovannie Hamdan ‘19

5th place 'C' team: Rachel Lai ’20, Xiao Le Tan ’20, Vivianne Navarrete ’21 & Chloe Isip ‘20

6th place 'D' team: Helena Oiwa ’20, Jenny Yang ’20, Wennie Chen ’20, & Katherine Liang ‘20

13.  In the 800m race, Obadia ’20 took 3rd place.

14.  Osman and Isabella Greyser ’21 splashed their way to 1st and 4th in the 2000m Steeplechase

15.  Amira Dixon ’20 leaped to a 4th place in the 100m Hurdles.

 

16.  In the 1500m race walk, the Engineers were paced by Amy Yu ’19 (2nd/8points) and Rachel Liu ‘’21 (3rd/6points).

 

For complete meet coverage please click the following links:

https://ny.milesplit.com/meets/349287/results/655366/raw#.XOKdzORYY8E

http://www.psal.org/articles/article-detail.aspx#28404

 

Photos courtesy of John Nebel and Ed Yaker

 

Borough champions and event qualifiers move on to the PSAL City Championships next Sunday (5/26/19) at Icahn Stadium on Randall’s Is.:

 

http://www.psal.org/articles/article-detail.aspx#28429

 

GO ENGINEERS!